суббота, 11 июня 2011 г.

welcome to las vegas nevada sign

images The quot;welcome To Las Vegasquot; welcome to las vegas nevada sign. quot;Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign. 5200 South Las Vegas Boulevard,
  • quot;Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign. 5200 South Las Vegas Boulevard,


  • gc_on_demand
    03-25 02:16 PM
    Folks,

    I would like to share my success story of getting my I-485 application approved with a revoked/withdrawn I-140. We received our Green Cards and Welcome Letters in the mail yesterday. If you go through my profile, you should be able to get most of the information, but here it is anyway:

    1] Company A applied for my LC followed by the I-140 application. We never got a chance to file I-485.
    2] After I quite company A, they withdrew my I-140 application.
    3] Company B started the process again with my labor application, followed by my new I-140 application. We didn't capture the older PD at this stage, but the A# was the same as the old one.
    4] When we sent in our I-485 application, we included a letter describing that we would like to retain the older PD (we sent them a snippet of page 27 of the Field Adjudicator's Manual - Yates memo). In the interest of being transparent, we mentioned that the earlier I-140 was withdrawn by the previous employer. After an unrelated RFE, our case was finally approved last Friday (03/18).

    I am sharing this information so that others who are stuck in a similar situation can use this as a datapoint in their struggle against the USCIS. I wish you all the very best in your Green Card journey.


    You said you didn't get a chance to file for I 485 with company A , means you did transfer H1b. Did company A withdraw before you transfered H1b ? Did you do transfer with in initial 6 year of H1b ?




    wallpaper quot;Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign. 5200 South Las Vegas Boulevard, welcome to las vegas nevada sign. The vintage neon of Las Vegas
  • The vintage neon of Las Vegas


  • GoneSouth
    04-17 06:42 PM
    This is effectively a non-compete clause. Enforcement of non-compete clauses varies by state, but most states include "broadness" as a criteria in deciding if a particular non-compete clause is enforceable or not. (e.g., read this article about ohio (http://tinyurl.com/2oysd8) or this article about colorado (http://tinyurl.com/2q6hcd) ... your state may vary) The restriction of "can't work for any IT business anywhere in the US" is indeed extremely broad.

    Based on my google law degree ;) , I'd say this particular clause is not enforceable. If it were me, I'd sign the contract with a smile, get the three year extension, then find a new employer. Your old employer may sue you, but it's unlikely they'd win.

    This is just a guess though. Check with a lawyer.

    - GS




    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. 9176B064.jpg. The Welcome to
  • 9176B064.jpg. The Welcome to


  • LongJourny
    01-21 04:30 PM
    Thank you all for giving me confidence. I have updated my profile. I do not remember dates of some information. I will update them later.

    One last question is if worst thing to happen would my adv. parole be useful for reentry?




    2011 The vintage neon of Las Vegas welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Las Vegas, Nevada” sign
  • Las Vegas, Nevada” sign


  • mheggade
    05-08 03:15 PM
    My opinion:

    Well, can the Java Programmer walk the ramp and pull it off like a professional model? Their work is a lot harder than it appears on the outside taking into account the success rate among models. Considering that even school kids can write excellent java programs, if we still want to consider the Java programmer as "highly skilled", then so are models.

    Giselle Bundchen is worth half a billion dollars or somewhere in that range.

    Btw, I am in the programming line myself in case someone thinks I have a problem with programmers. But I wouldn't mind swapping places with a successful model ;)

    Well I agree that professional modeling work is lot harder than it appears.
    <sarcasm> And I am also sure school kids can write excellent java programs , if the requirement is to write a Hello World programme.</sarcasm>

    Btw , I work in Java technology and My view is Genuine Java programmer's are "highly skilled".



    more...

    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Las Vegas Sign Now A National
  • Las Vegas Sign Now A National


  • zeta411
    12-02 11:58 AM
    Here is what I am going through.
    On November 17th night I received the news that my father died. Since I did not have AP, I had submitted the AP applicatoin online that night and called the USCIS the next day morning. They bumped up the request to extreme emergency and said that some one will contact me. Since I didnt receive any call for a couple of hours I tried followup a couple of times with USCIS and no one was ready to help except for the standard statement that some one will contact me in 5 days. Then I went to the local office in Chicago, where they said that since the people who who work on AP have already left(it was 3 PM), they will give the AP the next day. I went the next day morninig but the front desk person called the Nebraska office and spoke to them for a while and said that the supervisor has my case infront of him and he will make a decision very soon and I was asked have some patience. It is December 2nd now and I am still waitng for their decision.

    I have not seen my father in 5 years and couldnt see him for the last time because my stupidity in not applying for the AP in advance and the USICS's apathy.

    Please take this as a lesson and have the AP applied ASAP.




    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Welcome+to+las+vegas+sign+
  • Welcome+to+las+vegas+sign+


  • gdhiren
    05-14 10:18 AM
    Receipt Date: Feb 7, 2007
    EB 2, Non-premium
    Pending as of 05/14/2007



    more...

    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas,
  • Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas,


  • coolmanasip
    07-19 10:54 AM
    I would say talk to someone at H&R or alike........they will help you ammend it........this is crazy isn't it!! God knows what all we have to do to get a stupid GC!!!




    2010 9176B064.jpg. The Welcome to welcome to las vegas nevada sign. The quot;welcome To Las Vegasquot;
  • The quot;welcome To Las Vegasquot;


  • BECsufferer
    08-30 06:55 PM
    Is there any relation between biometrics and the final green card approval time?

    I have got annecdotal info from several friends. With one exception (because of a name check process that has taken over two years!) most people receive the green card around three months after the biometrics.

    Is that the case?

    Biometrics expire after 15 months. This could be renewal, however if it turns to be what you think ? than good for you.

    In my case, biometrics had expired 6-8 months ago, but USCIS never informed me. My PD is current but they are saying case is struck at last background check. All other stuff like name-check, finger-prints are done.



    more...

    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign
  • Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign


  • JunRN
    09-25 10:44 AM
    Good find! Do we get to send this to Congress and to USCIS? I think they should get a copy.




    hair Las Vegas, Nevada” sign welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Weekend in Vegas
  • Weekend in Vegas


  • shortchanged
    08-01 05:49 PM
    I hope and pray that they take into consideration of the post mark date . Guys any one has an idea how late in night NSC will accept incoming mail.
    NSC gets all the USPS mail only once in AM.Other carriers like fedex,UPS etc, I have seen receipt times until 3PM. may be they accept later too, but I have not seen it in these forum or elsewhere.
    I know this for a fact because,my AOS sent on september 30,2005,(last day when PD was current for my country) reached at 17.59,by FedExsameday ($335.00! went waste) but they picked it up only on 10/3/05 the next working day.USCIS sent back my 485,but processed I140.
    Tried sending it back with fedex tracking, congressmans letter,Tried thru Ombudsman, to no avail.They did not accept my proof of earlier INS notice of accepting Postmark of 4/30/2001 or earlier, for 245(i) petition for illegals.
    So they will bend their rule for illegals, but don't for legals!
    I wish they will consider post mark for you.You can never predict anything from USCIS,there is no rhyme or reason for whatever they do.



    more...

    welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Las Vegas, NV to be exact.
  • Las Vegas, NV to be exact.


  • dingudi
    12-31 10:01 PM
    No FP yet. Called TSC N number of times. Opened SR long ago. Got SR response letter but no FP notice.


    I-485: July 2nd TSC
    Online ND: Sept 10,2007




    hot Las Vegas Sign Now A National welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Las Vegas welcome sign
  • Las Vegas welcome sign


  • sri1309
    03-25 05:36 PM
    I think we all should vote for just one immigration related question

    After logging in, if you search with "immigration", I think there are atleast 25-35 posts which are related to us. I created my question just now and went thru all the 171 questions and voted FOR all of them which are good for us.

    Core Team,

    Thursday is the deadline.. President is asking us to help him understand our issues. Can you please make this an action item.. Pleassseeeee....



    more...

    house Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas welcome to las vegas nevada sign. LAS VEGAS NEVADA sign.
  • LAS VEGAS NEVADA sign.


  • GC_1000Watt
    05-25 01:41 AM
    Don't think you can do anything about PIMS its a hit or miss. i got my visa renewed 7th year in Feb a few weeks before DS 160 came in to play. It was fairly smooth infact I felt they were much more organized this time then in the past years. If I recall my appointment was for 9:15 am I reached outside the consulate at 9.00am. They had us and the groups that I can't recall the term but indian co's that had groups of their peeps attending visa interviews in separate lines. Have your passport, original 797 and fee receipt together while waiting and from then on the usual. I have never seen or used the Strips Lounge but then I am a local too so comfort level with that. Good Luck.

    Thanks much!




    tattoo Welcome+to+las+vegas+sign+ welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Layouts oct word vegas nevada
  • Layouts oct word vegas nevada


  • gbof
    06-30 01:49 PM
    so far, I have heard about at least 30 cases over the internet including one personal case (my wife's) and all of the cancelled appointments seem to be either on 7th, 8th or 9th july. (My wife had it on 8th and got a cancellation notice with the same date which was delivered yesterday...)

    From forums, it appears that, a few of them already got their rescheduled notices, and some got the new date after calling... either way, I guess the above info seems to be true..... worst case scenario, if you don't get rescheduled notices (or dates by calling) by your appointment date, just go to the ASC. I know it's a pain... but I just don't want to give them a chance at denying and don't want to go thru all that hassle...

    pal :)

    I am so very ready for FP on 7/6 and now reading these cancellations is very irritating. To show up definitely require some-bit of planning. Why should they send notice at first placeand then cancel en-block. I only wish I donot get this cancellation notice before 6th and it goes on as scheduled.



    more...

    pictures Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas, welcome to las vegas nevada sign. The Las Vegas Sign. Welcome To
  • The Las Vegas Sign. Welcome To


  • immi_enthu
    08-28 11:44 AM
    http://murthyforum.atinfopop.com/4/OpenTopic?a=tpc&s=1024039761&f=2994050912&m=6611023531&r=6611023531#6611023531

    Attorney_8
    posted August 11, 2006 11:29 AM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The employee must sign the 9089 once it is approved in order to get the I-140 approved.


    http://murthyforum.atinfopop.com/4/OpenTopic?a=tpc&s=1024039761&f=2994050912&m=7431057041&r=7431057041#7431057041

    Attorney_13
    Attorney posted December 02, 2006 10:55 AM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    The Beneficiary of the LC is required to sign the original, certified LC. There are no other documents that the Beneficiary will need to sign associated with the filing of the I-140. All other forms/letters are signed by the company.




    dresses Las Vegas welcome sign welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas
  • Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas


  • Motivated
    06-18 11:34 AM
    donated $50; learned about the organization on June 8, participated in the event - not knowing any of the issues. Was an eye opener to the legislative process. I did not do much, just accompanied the IV members to the meetings - these members were well prepared to present the case as well as to answer questions. I am impressed, and here I am registered and donated.
    Thank you IV for being pro-active. Feels good to be part of the action.



    more...

    makeup Las Vegas Nevadaquot; sign welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas
  • Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas


  • GKBest
    10-30 05:26 PM
    We recieved EADs 3 weeks back and I am planning to apply SSN for my wife and kid.

    Can anyone let me know what documents are required to show up at SSN office while applying SSN.


    Thanks,
    Sury

    If it is the first time, they might ask for a birth certificate




    girlfriend Layouts oct word vegas nevada welcome to las vegas nevada sign. Welcome to Las Vegas sign
  • Welcome to Las Vegas sign


  • lfadgyas
    05-20 09:15 PM
    I�m not a lawyer or attorney or anything official

    -So you ended up in the US as a intercompany transfer on L1B and you are working for �A�. Probably you started to work for �A� around 1999 summer.

    -L1b is expiring on Aug 29, 2001, but few days before they submit an extension, but there is no approval just some RFEs;

    I assume you kept working after Aug 29, 2001 for the same company �A� still here in the US.

    -After a year you applied for H1-B with company �B� on August 20, 2002 which is approved on Sep 2002 and you travel back home to have the visa stamped and you came back to the US and started working for �B� (on June 2003).

    -Later you transferred your H1B and started to work for company �C� which is your current emp. Company �C� started your labor/gc process and you were able to file your case during the 2007 visa fiasco (when all categories were �current� for July or so ).

    I believe that from Aug 29, 2001 till Sep 2002 (or till the date you left the country - but this does not really count for now I think) you were working with no USCIS authorization.

    Based on the dates this is more than one year � there is some bar for this 3 or 10 years � that is the time you cannot reenter or apply for new visas etc. I guess . Your lawyer (any) should know this better.

    Even if you applied for H1b afterward� and that process went ok - probably by this time they realized that there was an unauthorized employment before� I do not know that a correctly field H1 and later and approved LC and filed I485 can "cancel out" such a thing. Probably not.

    This is definitely a �lawyer� case . You might would be able to show and prove that you unintentionally ended up with this gray period with your first employer (this would be hard though) and ever since you followed the immigration law. From your stand point (unfortunately this will be not the USCIS�s one ) you are here legally since 2003 June. This is already 7 years. You might can file for some relief - based on extra hardship or something - I do not know this side .

    If this unauthorized employment issue is true then consult about the real chances you might have with a lawyer who knows this pretty well...
    Good luck




    hairstyles Las Vegas, NV to be exact. welcome to las vegas nevada sign. The Las Vegas Sign - Las Vegas
  • The Las Vegas Sign - Las Vegas


  • gc4me
    04-23 02:43 PM
    To get a copy of your I-140, you need to apply to USCIS using G-639 form. Please read the instruction of the form and you will know more. You need to mention your employer's info and I-140 receipt # etc.
    Now a days it takes time. Almost 3 months.

    URL: http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/leg/foia/foiatoc.html
    The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. � 552, was enacted in 1966 and generally provides that :

    -Any person has the right to request access to federal agency records or information.
    -All agencies of the U.S. Government are required to disclose records upon receiving a written request for them.
    -There are nine exemptions to the FOIA that protect certain records from disclosure.

    I agree, the email response is no help.
    Can you please elaborate on how to request copy I-140 using G-639 form under FOIA?




    chanduv23
    03-15 02:11 PM
    You meant, getting residency on h1b is extremely 'difficult' in recent times? Anyways, if your wife has once got a residency on H1, getting a fellowship on H1 should not be that difficult. Hospitals are much easier on physicians that are already on a H1 status...its the same as its the case with IT employers...once on a H1, its easier to move around on a H1..

    Just like my wife, your wife too now has sufficent H1 years to get through both residency and fellowship, I guess, so running out of time is not a problem either.

    Only thing, people like you and me need to worry about is what if the residency is pursued at a non-profit (quota exempt H1) and wife decides to pursue fellowship at a for-profit (quota H1).

    In that scenerio, fellowship on a H1 might be a bit of a problem...

    I suggest, if your wife has already started residency on H1, avoid thinking of getting onto a J1 ever.

    You will unnecessarily complicate her immigration profile...

    Well Mihir, I was not talking about getting back to J1, but just correlating his experience on j1 with a possible scenerio on h1b and wanted to know if people do fellowships on h1b. I have not come across any, but have come across J1 fellowship candidates, so I was wondering that maybe it is actually difficult to get it on h1b. Anyways, I will find out as we have already started to enquire about fellowships on h1b.




    obviously
    07-30 12:14 AM
    We should get a group of folks asking for reinstatement of I-140 premium processing. This SINGLE administrative move will enable high skilled workers on many counts. Legal interfiling cases can be expedited, and non interfilers can be one step closer to getting their I-485's with EAD cards should there be future retrogression.

    Also, the reality of revenue gained from premium processing cannot be ignored. Ok, dont keep it at 15 days, make is 30 or even 45 days. But dont take it away in its entirety.

    I would sincerely request even EB2's that have current dates to join in requesting I-140 premium processing. This should not negatively intersect with any of your interests.



    Комментариев нет:

    Отправить комментарий